Types of Crop Tops

10.7.13

Crop top has made a huge comeback and become one of the famous IT fashion items ever since. That's why we often see it worn by almost all of the fashionistas and celebrities around the globe lately, especially when the summer is hitting on us. It is not only because it's cool, of course, (well,showing a little skin especially if you have that amazing flat belly is kinda cool, I think) but also because you can be effortlessly stylish just by wearing that one piece along with high waisted skirt, shorts or even pants! It's kinda different than the 90s and early 2000 era where we've seen Britney, Christina Aguilera or Gwen Stefani wore it with the low waisted pants. Nah! I think the good way to wear it today is with the high waisted bottoms where you can look more classy and feminine without trying too hard.

I guess you already knew about how to wear crop tops. It's so simple, as I said previously. You just need to pair it with the high waisted bottoms. But what is fashion without some knowledge about it, right? So here are some types of crop tops that I know. I hope it is educative enough and you can get something from it. Let me know if there is another type of crop tops that I haven't write here so that I can transfashion this post to get it even more updated :)

1. Bustier



Source :
1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6

2. Crop Tee




Source :
1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9


3. Crop Turtleneck / Polo Neck




Source : 
1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6

4. Crop Lace and Crochet 


Source :
1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6


Well, that's it. I love crop top, but I don't think I am brave enough to wear it because umm... my belly is horrible. Haha!! But if you have a flat belly I think you should try to rock it on. You know, the beauty in crop tops is when you have that show-some-skin moment and feeling cushioned in it especially if you have that pretty little waist. Perfection!!


You Might Also Like

9 comments

  1. dcoba aja.. bisa jadi malah keren klo sama high waist..

    i'm pretty sure you gonna be stunning :p

    cheers,
    Miss Aa

    ReplyDelete
  2. So fabulous! Looking good!

    www.goodbadandfab.com
    personal style and fashion musings of a LA fashion lawyer living life in the fab lane!

    ReplyDelete
  3. i also love crop! but you know in here they will judge you badly

    audreymhakim@yahoo.com

    ReplyDelete
  4. Bustier and lace crop tops are definitely my favorites. Great selections.

    Valeria
    http://myurbanmarket.blogspot.it

    ReplyDelete
  5. Amazing post :)
    Check out this new giveaway, summer clothes and $100 gift card!
    Wanna follow each other on GFC and FB?

    Your Princess is in Another Castle


    xx Sofie

    ReplyDelete
  6. Crop top emang lucu bgt yaa:))
    Visit my blog if you had a chance, agustinmonica.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  7. followed u! Amazing post!! I too a big fan of crop top!!<3

    Check out my blog if you like ;)
    www.bstylevoyage.blogspot.com
    xx

    ReplyDelete
  8. hi babe! New giveaway on my blog…wanna join? You can win an amazing bracelet!
    Valenza Luxury giveaway
    Nameless Fashion Blog Facebook page

    ReplyDelete

Like us on Facebook

Flickr Images

Instagram

Subscribe